Showing 150 results

Archival description
Only top-level descriptions Collection
Print preview View:

7 results with digital objects Show results with digital objects

2018-027 Old photos from estate of Karl Burns

  • 2018-027
  • Collection
  • 1919 - 1955

2018-027 Old photos from estate of Karl Burns
2018-027-A
A-001 Colour snapshot of 3 elderly ladies, in a cardboard holder. Frame inscribed “Aunt Jennie Brown/ Aunt Lizzie Andress / Aunt Pearl McNeeley / Mother’s sisters” and “Greenfield students”
A-002 Class photo from Greenfield School, dated 1946 but possibly later. Back row L-R: George Burns, Frank McCrea, Harold Grier, Bessie Horton, Augusta Moorhead, unknown. Middle row: Gord Donovan, Donald Burns, Lawrence O’Grady, Marilyn Burns, Dinnie T ekemp? Catherine Webster, Geraldine O’Grady. Front row: Robert O’Grady, Bob Steacy? Percy Steacy?, Rosemary O’Grady, Leretta Dobson, Wilhelmina Tekamp? Eileen Donovan.
A-003 Snapshot of group of ladies beside Greenfield School, late 1940s. L – R: Marguerite Grier, unknown, Mrs Tekamp, Julia Webster, Joyce Dobson, Annie Moorhead, Mrs Wilfred Donovan, Thelma Steacy, Emily Burns, Bernice Horton, unknown, Alma Moorhead.
A-004 Snapshot of four kids on Blue Mountain, Charleston Lake in distance, inscribed Bessie, Augusta, Frank, George. (probably Bessie Horton, Augusta Moorhead, Frank McCrea, George Burns)
A-005 Snapshot, a row of kids, unidentified, undated, probably Greenfield School students.
A-006 Snapshot inscribed “1940”, a group of Greenfield School kids eating lunch together or on a picnic, possibly the same day as A-004 above, as Frank, Bessie George and Augusta appear in the same clothes.
A-007 Snapshot four kids and teacher under a small tree, inscribed “Rod McCrea, Don Warren, Howard Burns, Halton Webster and teacher Jean? Hodge 1930 – 32”.
A-008 Snapshot 3 kids in front of a house, inscribed “Halton (Webster?), Roderick (McCrea?), Howard (Burns?), Karl (Burns?)”.
A-009 Snapshot 4 kids in white in a garden, inscribed “Betty, Vivian, Keith, Gweny Webster”.
A-010 Snapshot, 2 small children holding flowers, on a tricycle, inscribed “Bob, Joy, Burns”.
A-011 Snapshot 2 small children sitting in long grass, inscribed “Joy, Bob Burns”.
A-012 Snapshot of group of women, some with small children, with date Sept 57, inscribed on front “School children and mothers” and au verso “Bernice Webster / Erma Webster / Marion Cowan Smith / Dorthea Burns / Emily Burns / Marion Steacy / Bernice Horton / Marilyn Burns / Joan Burns / O’Grady?”.
A-013 Snapshot dated July ‘61, group of ladies at Greenfield School, inscribed “Greenfield School – teacher Helen McKay”.
A-014 Snapshot, woman standing on veranda of a brick house, inscribed “Laura Sales, Student”.
A-015 Snapshot, young man in sailor uniform in front of the Burns brick house in winter, inscribed “Howard Burns in Navy”.
A-016 Snapshot, young man standing at the edge of a lake, inscribed “Donald Warren”.

A-017 Snapshot, Young woman standing beside a road in winter, holding a white cat, inscribed “Bessie Horton”.
A-018 Snapshot 2 babies (twins) and an older sibling holding a bottle, inscribed “Bob Brown feeding Howard, Harold Brown”.
A-019 Snapshot 2 boys sitting on the grass, inscribed “John Webster, Karl Burns 1926”.
A-020 Snapshot 5 young people, inscribed on front “Donny, Merlyn, Ivan, George, Gary” and au verso “Best Wishes to Karl, Dorothea & Ann”.
A-021 Snapshot 6 people standing, farm building in background, inscribed “Emily, Anna, Katie, Taylor, Laura, Gordon Burns”.
A-022 Snapshot, young man and toddler, inscribed “Ann Burns, Leslie Webster 1951” and au verso “Aug 21/50”.
A-023 Snapshot, group in front of the Burns brick house, inscribed “School Kids 1940 / Doreen Tye teacher 1936-40”.
A-024 Snapshot, small class of students outside a wooden school’ inscribed au verso “Mitchelville School 1942? / Teacher Dorothea Andrew (Burns) / mom was teacher for Ross Grier (he may know students) / He’s in picture not sure which one.”.
A-025 Snapshot, 2 young men at the side of a house, inscribed “Leslie W (Webster) Lorne M”.
A-026 Snapshot, group in front of the Burns brick house, inscribed on front “Jennie and Anna Webster / Mable Webster, Bob Brown” and au verso “Stanley and Jennie Brown / George and Mable Jack / Gordon and Anna Burns / Bob Brown / Howard and Harold Brown / Vesta, Hazel, Viva Jack”.
A-027 Snapshot of a group of women standing behind a large Lane cedar chest with men and cars beyond, inscribed au verso “1953 June/ Betty Fodey teacher/ kid Ann (Burns) Hamilton/Dorothea Burns/Emily Burns/ Marcellia O’Grady/ Betty Fodey/ Mrs A Moorhead (Alban’s Mom)/ Joyce Dobson/ Mrs F E Steacy (Percy’s Mom)/ Back row ? ? Bernice Horton/ Mrs Donovan/ taken at Sand Bay”.
A-028 Snapshot, 2 ladies standing behind the Lane cedar chest as previous, among a larger gathering, inscribed au verso “1953 June/ Teachers Dulcemaine School/ Marion Steacy & /Betty Foley – Greenfield/ Taken at Sand bay”.
A-029 Studio photo in a stand-up frame, inscribed on the front “Susan Seal – teacher 1918-19”, and au verso “To Mr & Mrs Gordon Burns and Karl/ A merry Christmas and/ a Happy New Year/ from Susan Seal”.

A. H. Mabee Photograph Collection

  • Collection

Collection consists of scans of 99 glass plate negatives and 25 prints of photos of the Gananoque, Tidds Island, Tremont Park, Clayton and Alexandria Bay area taken by A. H. Mabee, 1900-03. The negatives were scanned on an Epson Perfection V600 scanner in two parts and then stitched together using Photoshop.
Captions are taken from the accompanying envelops unless accompanied by parenthesis which indicates notes taken from the accompanying print. Comments in [] are a description of the image provided by the cataloguer.
Some of images were available only as prints and indicated as such.

A.H. Mabee

Abbie MacKay school certificates

  • 2016-016
  • Collection

Collection consists of: -- Dept. of Education certificate to Abbie McKay for entrance to high school, 1921. -- Dept. of Education Lower School Examination report for Abbie McKay, 1923. -- Dept. of Education High School Graduation Diploma to Abbie MacKay, Lansdowne Continuation School, 1926

Aerial Photos of Farms around Gananoque

  • 2017-039
  • Collection
  • Est. late 1940s/early '50s

Collection consists of 26 bw photos 5 x 7" of farm houses and outbuildings taken from an airplane in the Gananoque area. They are labelled "Gananoque N. W." , Gananoque S.W., Gananoque N.E., and Gananoque S.E.. The automobiles visible range from a Model A Ford to a 1949 Ford. The only farm that anyone has recognized so far is that of Eldon Connor on Hwy. 32

Alan Lindsay Collection

  • E 2011-037
  • Collection
  • n.d.

Collection contains a file on the Thousand Islands Bridge, unpublished family trees, newspaper clippings, seven photographs, topographical maps of Mallorytown, Gananoque, Gananoque, and Presbyteriam Households at the time of Church Union, 1925.

Alfred Kenny Family photos

  • 2019-020
  • Collection
  • 1900 - 1980

2019-020 Alfred Kenny family photos

2019-020-A Alfred Kenny Family Original antique photos:
-A-001 CDV Pearl Kenny, daughter of John C, married Strikefoot.
-A-002 Studio half card Michael Kenny in WWI uniform, with sister.
-A-003 Sepia print of Clark Wright & family, Cora May Kenny and sons Kenneth and Walter.
-A-004 4x6 reprint of a damaged original showing Michael James Kenny, wife Allora Cain, children Cora, John William, Myrtle, Laura & Loretta.
-A-005 CDV man and boy, inscribed “Reuben Kenny/(illegible) 79/Lenard Joseph Smith’s son/1st cousin of Reuben Kenny/ Joseph Smith was son of Caleb Smith &/Lucy Rich”.
-A-006 Studio half card young man, inscribed au verso “Dave Kenny/ Bro of Reuben”, with tag inscribed “David/son of Thomas”
-A-006 Studio half card young woman, inscribed au verso “Mrs F Lee/Lizzie Kenny/Mrs F Lee”, with a tag inscribed “Elizabeth/Daughter of Thomas”
-A-007 4x6 print of young couple, with tag “Wilmer and Alice Kenny”
-A-008 Oval half card young couple, inscribed “Frank & Jessie Mundell (Kenny)”
-A-009 Studio half card young man, inscribed “R Kenny/ To Della from May 1923”
-A-010 BW print inscribed “Bernice Mundell” with tag “Bernice Mundell & Husband”.
-A-011 BW print inscribed “Wilfred & Florence (Kenny) Shook”
-A-012 Studio card of couple, inscribed “Ford & Myrtle (Mainse) Kenny”
-A-013 Studio half card family, inscribed “David Henry McPherson/ Lucy (Kenny) McPherson/Donald, Hazel Gladys twins”
-A-014 Oval half card two toddlers, inscribed “Gladys & Donald McPherson”
-A-015 Prosser studio half card of a family, inscribed “Ford Holmes, Eliza Kenny & Family/ Fred, Dora, Edna, Manliffe”
-A-016 Funnell studio oval half card inscribed au verso “Ford Holmes/ Eliza Kenny Holmes/children/ Fred/Dora”
-A-017 Murray & Son studio half card of young woman in a dining room, unidentified.
-A-018 Studio card of Alfred Kenny and his bee hives, inscribed au verso by Keith Sly “Alfred Kenny’s bee yard/Neal’s brick yard in B.G./ Methodist Church steeple in B.G.
-A-019 half card in folder, Harriet Kenny daughter of Reuben Kenny, in nurse uniform, inscribed au verso “Hattie nurse Kenny/ sister of Alfred”.
-A-020 CDV oval woman in fur trimmed coat and fancy hat, inscribed au verso “Harriet Kenny”, with tag “Harriet Galbraith daughter of Reuben”.
-A-021 oval on half card woman with white neckerchief, inscribed au verso “Mr. William Kenny/ from Mrs. James Moore/ July 31, 1906” with tag “Maryann Kenny/daughter of Thomas” (married James Moore).
-A-022 studio half card young man, inscribed au verso “William Marshall Moore/6 son of Thomas(?) Moore and/ Marryann Kenny” with other obscure notes, and tag “Willaim Moore/son of Marryann”.
-A-023 studio half card man and 2 women, inscribed au verso “Lucy McPherson (Kenny)/Liza Holmes (Kenny)/ Reuben Kenny”.
-A-024 studio half card couple and daughter, inscribed au verso “Albert Kenny”.
-A-025 studio half card young woman, inscribed au verso “Mrs. Marshal/ Liza Jane Kenny/ sister of Reuben”.
-A-026 studio half card 2 men and a woman, with tag “Wilmer, Ford/ Rachel” (Kenny).
-A-027 studio half card 2 children, inscribed au verso “Ruby & Beatrice/Martin”.
-A-028 studio half card couple, inscribed au verso “George Martin/Amelia Kenny” with tag “George & Amelia Martin”.
-A-029 studio full card house portrait with woman, man with dog, and older man holding a black bird (crow?). Unidentified.
-A-030 CDV in folder young man, inscribed au verso “Thomas R/ your brother” and on back of the folder “James Kenny”, with tag “James/son of Thos.”
-A-031 CDV child, inscribed au verso “J. William Kenny/ son of Michael Kenny”.
-A-032 CDV young woman, inscribed au verso “Liza Jane/Marshall”, with tag “Eliza Jane/ Marshall/ daughter of Thos.”.
-A-033 post card of Berryton School with unnamed students.
-A-034 post card man in WW1 uniform, with tag “Wilmer Kenny”
-A-035 post card a man and two women, inscribed and tagged “Mabel, Gordon, Florence”
-A-036 oversize photo on card of Seeley’s Bay Hockey team for 1929-30 “winners of the Gray, Gananoque Arena and Stewart Trophies”, includes Reg Moore, Jas. Simpson, B. Simpson, A. Kenny, M. Murphy, Wm. Steacy, D. Moore, N. Hartley, W. Gardiner, O. Moore.
-A-037 oversize photo on card of the Seeley’s bay hockey team for 1930-31 “winners of the Grey, Stewart and Fulford Trophies. Includes M. Murphy, Jas. Simpson, Bruce Johnston, Bert Simpson, Bernard McAlonan, Alfred Kenny, Fred Wills, Ross Neadow, Bill Steacy, Doug Moore, Norman Hartley, Wallace Gardiner, Oscar Moore.
-A-038 Oversize photo on folder of seven Reeves of Rear of Leeds & Lansdowne, with the years in which they served as Reeve, including Roy Slack 1939-44, Wallace Johnson 1945, Hayden Stanton 1946-53, Harold Webster 1954, John W Berry 1931-32, Ernest Collinson 1933-34, Alfred Kenny 1935-38.

2019-020-B Alfred Kenny Family modern copies of old photos.
-B-001 reprint young woman, inscribed au verso “This is the aunt who/passed away at an early age/Loretta – daughter/ of Michael James and Allora cain/ christened Amelia/ Annette Kenny/ on 01/04/1891”.
-B-002 reprint 2 women, inscribed au verso “Aunt Lizzie Lee/&/Aunt Jane Hope”, with tag “Jane Hope, Lizzie Lee/ Daughters of Thomas”.
-B-003 group photo with tag “David? Reuben? James, Albert, Hamilton/Eliza Jane Hope, Thomas (father) Elizabeth Lee”.
-B-004 2 women, au verso “Cora Kenny Clark/ Laura Kenny Eaton.
-B-005 man and 3 children, au verso “Weldom Bradley 1875-1936/m/1 Minnie Running 1881-1909/ Gerald 1898/ Wilmer 1901/ Iva 1905/2 Jennie Kenny Pope(?)/Reginald 1920-1953”
-B-006 reprint of A-023 inscribed “Lucy/ Eliza, Reuben”.
-B-007 young man, inscribed “Ford Kenny/ 16 yrs old”.
-B-008 young man, inscribed au verso “Gordon Kenny/ son of/ Reuben & Rachel”.
-B-009 couple, from a tin type, inscribed au verso “Jane Ann Kenny/ daughter of David/ Jermiah Townsend/ her husband”.
-B-010 couple, from a curved glass frame, inscribed au verso “Reuben & Rachel Kenny”.
-B-011 group photo inscribed au verso “Back row Kennys/Myrtle, Bertha, Harriet, Amelia/ front Alfred, Beatrice Martin, Rob Anderson, George Martin”.
-B-012 colour photo Ethel Mills & Chris Kenny.
-B-013 couple as in A-028, George & Amelia Martin.
-B-014 Thomas Mills in Taxi driver uniform.
-B-015 2 women and a man, inscribed “Myrtle/ Rob Anderson,Bertha” with tag “Myrtle Blackman/ Bertha & Rob Anderson”.
-B-016 young woman, inscribed “Jane Ann Kenny/David Kenny’s daughter” with tag “Jane Ann/daughter of/ David & Francis” (married Jermiah Townsend).
-B-017 old lady, inscribed ”Francis Kenny (Lyons)/David Kenny’s wife” with tag “Francis Lyons/ wife of/ David Kenny”
-B-018 old man, inscribed and tagged “John D Kenny”.
-B-019 young man, inscribed and tagged “John D Kenny”
-B-020 two couples, inscribed “Ford Kenny, George Martin/ Addie Martin, Amelia Kenny”
-B-021 as in A-026 two men and a woman, inscribed and tagged “Wilmer, Ford/ mother Rachel”
-B-022 woman holding very tall corn stalks, inscribed “Bertha Kenny” and tagged “Bertha/ daughter of Reuben Kenny”
-B-023 older woman holding a toddler, unidentified
-B-024 couple and three children standing on a veranda, unidentified.
-B-025 boy, inscribed “William Bryan”
-B-026 man, dated 1965, inscribed “William Bryan/ son of John Bryan/ & Frances Kenny/daughter of Arthur & Barbara”
-B-027 young man, with tag “John William Kenny”
-B-028 young couple, inscribed “Frank & Jesse Mundell/ Jesse daughter/ of Reuben & Rachel”
-B-029 young couple, inscribed “John & Myrtle Blackman/ Myrtle daughter of / Reuben & Rachel Kenny”
-B-030 couple, inscribed “Ford & Myrtle Kenny/ Ford son of Reuben/ and Rachel”
-B-031 young couple, inscribed “William Kenny son of David/ Charlotte Kenny daughter of Michael/ 1st cousins”
-B-032 two men, inscribed “Albert Kenny, Reuben Kenny” with tag “sons of Thomas”
-B-033 couple, with tag “Elizabeth & Michael James/ Kenny”
-B-034 woman and baby, inscribed “Elizabeth Kenny”, with tag “Elizabeth daughter of David”
-B-035 BW photo of Myrtle (Townsend) Todd on her 95th birthday 1983
-B-036 repro print of Myrtle Todd and her father Jermiah Townsend, inscribed “Myrtle Todd/daughter of Jane Kenny/grand daughter of David/Townsend/ Myrtle’s father”
-B-037 colour print of Louella (Kenny) Halliday, inscribed “”Louella Kenny/daughter of/ Wesley Kenny/grand daughter of David”.
-B-038 repro print man, woman and child, with tag “Wesley Kenny & wife/ Louella”
-B-039 repro print boy and girl, inscribed ”Irma & Clarence Blackman” with tag “Irma & Cecil Blackman”.
-B-040 repro print of large group, with tag “Frank & Jessie Mundell & Family”.
-B-041 group portrait all adults, inscribed “Ford Kenny Family” with tag “Ford & Myrtle Kenny & Family”.
-B-042 group portrait same adults as B-041 plus children, inscribed “Ford Kenny Family”.
-B-043 repro print young couple, inscribed “Edmond Kenny / Sara Berry (Kenny)” with tag “Edmond & Sara Kenny / nee Berry)”.
-B-044 repro print young couple, inscribed “Edmond Kenny / Emma (Tye) Kenny”, with tag “Edmond & Emma Kenny / nee Tye”.
-B-045 colour print elderly couple, inscribed “Edmond Kenny / Sara Kenny (Berry)”
-B-046 elderly couple, outdoors in winter, inscribed “Wilmer Kenny / Sara (Sheldon) Kenny” with tag “Wilmer & Sara Kenny / nee Sheldon”.
-B-047 repro print interior photo in harness shop, inscribed “Michael James Kenny (sitting down)/ son of / Michael Kenny”, he is sitting at a sewing machine, person behind him unidentified.
-B-048 repro print 2 men and one woman standing in beside a 1920s era car, with tag “Michael James Kenny, Olive Mawson, Jim Kenny”.
-B-049 colour print of oval portrait of man with long white beard, sitting on a grave monument, with tag “James Moore”.
-B-050 oval portrait of a woman, as above, with tag “Mary Ann Moore”

2019-020-C Alfred Kenny Family Photos – Pope & South families related to Mrs. Alfred Kenny
-C-001 studio full card, large family group in front of dark coloured house, believed to include members of the Pope and South families, of which only six are identified including Belle South, Morgan Berry, Bertha Pope, Will Pope, George Pope, Brayton Pope.
-C-002 studio full card, large family group in front of a house with siding half installed over tar paper, unidentified. (a loose tag with this material has the inscription “Strikefoot’s”, which might apply to this photo.)

Allan Ripley Sheet Music Collection

  • E 2013-020
  • Collection
  • n.d.

Collection consists of 5 cm of sheet music items from the 1920s to '40s.,
An accompanying scrap book of local people and events including royalty pictures and world events and politicians, was broken up and the individual clippings filed in general Research files.

Art Shaw initial donation

  • 986-05
  • Collection
  • na

Collection consists of:
14 Daybooks, Cashbooks and ledgers from C B Tallman hardware and tin shop in Lyndhurst, 1894 to 1927.
– 1 Minutes book recording meetings of the shareholders of A C Brown Granite Co. in Lyndhurst, May 1924 to Sept 1925 – book “Memory Turns the Dial” by Madeline O’Connor, 1980
File 986-05-01: Material found on the floor of the Plunkett log cabin on Black Rapids Rd in 1960s
-- 3 issues of the Food Bulletin from the Wartime Prices and Trade Board, 1945 & ’46 addressed to Long Point Cheese factory.
– 2 copies Annual Statement of Twp. Of Rear of Leeds & Lansdowne, 1945.
– 5 issues of “The Canadian”, newsletter of the “Liberal-Conservative Party”, Vol 1, 2, 4, 7, & 8. 1930
– 51st Annual Report Agricultural & Experimental Union, Dept. of Agriculture 1929.
– Program for the Leeds County Hockey Play Offs for 1929, 14 pages.
– honour certificate for Mildred Johnson, most points at school fair, 1924.
– flyer advertising McElroy’s Novelty and Toy Shop in Lyndhurst, 1945.
File 986-05-02: Prize tickets from Local fairs found nailed on a barn by Bob Moore
-- 8 prize tickets from Lyndhurst Fair 1903-1912, Delta Fair 1902, & 1910, Frankville fair 1908, Lombardy Fair no date. (mostly poor condition)

File 986-05-03: loose documents from the Account books of C B Tallman and A C Brown Granite Co. including their
billheads. – invoices and shipping bills from James Smart Mfg. Co, Brockville, 1905.
-- order lists from McClary Manufacturing Co 1905, Frothingham & Workman 1910, Beach Foundry 1905,
-- telegram from Crathern & Caverhill 1891 – invoice of blacksmith John Aimer 1891.
-- correspondence from Samuel Sons & Benjamin, and Niagara Stamping Co and Metallic Roofing Co addressed to C B Tallman in Frankville, ON. 1890 & ’91.
– statement from D Findlay & Sons stove manufacturers to C B Tallman in Frankville, 1889.
-- correspondence from Samuel Sons & Benjamin, and E T Wright tinware to C B Tallman in Frankville, 1892, negotiating prices for maple syrup in payment for goods.
-- invoice from Pedlar Metal Roofing 1905.
– Invoice Queen City Oil Co, 1905.
– receipt from John & George Roddick 1980.
– receipt from William Buck Stove Co, Brantford, 1910.
– invoices and statements from Gurney Massey Co, Montreal, Bickmore Gall Cure Co, Old Town Maine, William Darling, Montreal, William A Lewis, Brockville, McClary Manuf. Co, Ottawa Furnace & Foundry Co, Henry Skinner druggist Kingston, Moffat Stove Co Weston, Aylmer Pump & Scale Co Aylmer–

File 986-05-04: advertising sheets and flyers for goods available to C B Tallman’s store Including:

  • carpet sweepers and barrel churns from Hamilton Industrial Works,
    -- press screws, bells, and corn shellers from Goulds Manufacturing Co, Seneca fall NY.
    – 1890-91 price list for buying raw furs by H Johnson, Montreal.
    – 3 price lists Aug 1891 for cartridges, cases, shot and powder, scythes, forks rakes etc, Acme skates, Rixford harvest tools, from H S Howland Sons, Toronto.
    – ready to wear clothing from H Shorey, Montreal.
    – Chown & Cunningham stoves and ranges, Kingston, 1891.
    – Crathern & Caverhill cut nail price list 1892.
    – Acme Can Works “Harland’s Improved Can” from Wm. Walker, Montreal.
    – Wheeler & Bain wholesale price list for furnaces, cornice and eves trough, Toronto, 1891

Bill Boulton backlog

  • 2020-009
  • Collection
  • 1900 - 2019

2020-009 Historical Soc. Materials from Bill Boulton’s basement

2020-009-A Misc. Items pertaining to Leeds & Lansdowne and Gananoque.
A-001 Supplement to the Gananoque Reporter July 25, 1990, souvenir edition devoted to history of the town, industries and families.
A-002 Calendar of historic photos printed by Gananoque Reporter in co-operation with Gananoque Historical Society, 1995.
A-003 Bound alphabetical index of names in the records of the Thompson Store (location of records? Location of store?)
A-004 Original typescript history of Sand Bay Presbyterian Church by Katie Johnston, on very long ledger paper, also refers to Post office, cheese factory, saw mill, school, and families Stringer, McCready, Slack, Patience, Goff, Fodey, Herbison, Lappan, Ripley, Heaslip,
A-005 Parks Canada Research Bulletin No 307 “The Brown’s Bay Vessel: It’s Design and Construction” by Chris Amer, Sept 1994.
A-006 Index of names in the records of Blacksmith Ira Andress from Yonge’s Mills, 1877 -1884. Location of record unknown.
A-007 Original oil painting on canvas board signed Mary Duff and inscribed au verso “To Dorothy and Dave Newell / Lansdowne Ont. / Mary Duff / 1972”.
A-008 Book “Seeley’s Bay and District 1967 Profile”.
A-009 Program for Opening Ceremonies for the Thousand Islands – Frontenac Arch Biosphere Reserve, 7 June 2003. 4 pages colour.
A-010 1982 reprint of 1909 Souvenir Edition of the Westport Mirror. (encapsulated Map Cab 2, dwr. 3)
A-011 Illustrated walking tour folder for Springfield/Escott printed by Front of escott Township council, undated.
A-012 Booklet “St John’s Church Lansdowne 1877-2007” by Anne Hunt.
A-013 Clipping listing the winners of Championship School Fair of 1928, and manuscript lists of the categories being judged (2 copies).
A-014 2011 calendar “Forever Yonge”, spiral bound with old photos of Yonge Township
A-015 Computer transcript of Report of the Inspector of Licences for Inns in Leeds, Lansdowne, Escott & Gananoque, 1846.
A-016 2-page computer printout of history of Legge’s Corner or Reid’s Corner by Alan Lindsay.
A-017 Manuscript quotes from unidentified Autograph Albums dated 1882 to 1948.
A-018 Photocopy of manuscript list of Reeves, Councilors and Clerks of Front of Leeds & Lansdowne Twp. 1849 to 1999, 5 pages.
A-019 Typescript letter from FoLL clerk to John Flood, Fred Warren and Henry McRow requesting tenders for crushed stone, 1919.
A-020 Stock certificate from Ivy Mining Company Ltd of Ivy Lea to J & T J Darling, Jan 1928.
A-021 Carbon copy of a typed letter from the Ivy Mining Co. Ltd. announcing the prize winners of a contest, 1928.
A-022 6-page printout of Margie Brennan’s web page for Long Point Leeds County, where she posted photos of documents belonging to Daniel O’Connor, including command to muster the Militia and Regiment roll of 1838, call to assemble the Militia, 1841, etc.
A-023 Anglican Parish of Lansdowne Front Pictorial Directory, 1987, includes portraits of families attending St John’s, St Paul’s, and Church of the Redeemer.
A-024 clipping with photo of Jim Galloway and Howard Kaiser in St John’s Church, Lansdowne.
A-025 Photocopy of a deed from Thomas Little to John Wilson, in Leeds L3 C1. 1921.
A-026 Photocopy of a Memorial of a deed from John Richardson Forsyth, and John A McDonald (executors for estate of William Crawford) to Abraham Collard for part of Leeds L2 C1, 1853.
A-027 Reprint of “The Canadian Mercantile Almanack for 1847”, Hushion House Publishers 1997. (General Research)
A-028 Book “Mother Barnes The Witch of Plum Hollow” by Patti Miller, 2007. (General Research).
A-029 Book “400 Years of Log Fences) by Eugene L Fytche, 2008 (General Research)

2020-009-B Notes collected by Bill Boulton in writing his first book “Lansdowne Then and Now”.
B-001 Transcript of an interview with Mrs. Margel Warren, April 9, 2003, in which she talks about businesses in Lansdowne as she remembered.
B-002 E-mail from Bill Boulton to Dave Brown (Ottawa Citizen) re permission to quote, 2010.
B-003 Crude map of Lansdowne with numbered locations of businesses, with a 5-page key to the businesses that operated in those locations.
B-004 List of businesses in Lansdowne as of 1915.
B-005 Manuscript notes on the funeral home in Lansdowne and the building built by Geo. McKay.
B-006 E-mail announcement from Frontenac Arch Biosphere Reserve re unveiling ceremony for the Railway mural, Oct 2006.
B-007 “Lansdowne Historical Timeline” compiled by Brian Phillips, 4 pages computer document.
B-008 E-mail correspondence with Allan Graphics of Kingston and Bill Boulton re a map Bill used in his book.
B-009 2 copies of the map referred to in previous item.
B-010 Hand drawn map of Lansdowne village with numbers 1 to 73 marking the location of businesses, and typescript lists of the business corresponding to the numbers, by Wilson Goff.
B-011 Typescript list (4 pages) of businesses in Lansdowne numbered 1-89.
B-012 List of businesses in Lansdowne transcribed from The R G Dunn & Co. Mercantile Agency Reference Book, 1909
B-013 E-mail from Gordon Dowsley to Bill Boulton with permission to use information from his writings about Dowsley’s Corners.
B-014 Three-hole punched and tied sheets on individual buildings in Lansdowne, some with copies of photos, such as St John’s Anglican Church, Lansdowne Fair building, Lansdowne United Church, Lansdowne telephone office, and Chalmers Presbyterian Church.
B-015 Map of LTI with adhesive arrows showing the location of all the churches in the township.
B-016 Map of LTI with adhesive arrows showing the location of all the schools in the township

2020-009-C Correspondence to and from LTI Historical Society and distant members of local families
C-001 Letter to Hist. Soc. 1999 from Barbara Salazar of Colorado, asking for help in tracing the descendants of Joseph Copeland and Eurith Phillips
C-002 Notes by Marion Joyce re property near Union Cemetery owned by J Copeland, and connections to Rath and McKay families.
C-003 Scribbled notes re Copeland family.
C-004 Reply letter from Hist. Soc. describing their discoveries about the Copeland family.
C-005 Letter from Louise Barber of Vancouver BC 1999 re Walter and Ellen Barber and ancestors.
C-006 to 020 14 pages of comments and reminiscence by John D Steacy of Ottawa in response to things that appeared in the Hist. Soc. Newsletters 1997-2000.
C-021 & 022 Letters from Bill and Margaret Baile of Ponoka AB, 1993 & 94 re John Baile of Lansdowne, baker.
C-023 to 026 4 pages manuscript notes on bakeries in Lansdowne, Baile family and connection to Byron Stringer
C-027 to 044 Bundle of 18 pages of manuscript notes on members of the Quinn Family from newspapers, censuses, and personal interviews.
C-045-046 Photocopy of manuscript notes on descendants of Jeremiah Snider and Jane Harkness.
C-047 Notes from a census on Alexander Slack and family
C-048-051 Correspondence between Mrs. Madge Crawford, Regina Sask. Regarding her Gr Grandfather John Patience.
C-052 Program from the Patience family reunion 1998 in Saskatchewan.
C-053 photocopy of 2 death notices for John Patience, 1916
C-054-057 Computer printout of a family tree of John Patience.
C-058-059 Photocopy of clipping by Harry Painting telling the story of the Patience family of Dulcemaine.
C-060 Manuscript notes on the Patience family
C-061 Original photograph of Mrs. Jerry Patience (Elva) and son Roy Patience, 1933.
C-062-063 manuscript notes on George Patience, son William and grandson Donald
C-064 Photo from scan of Maple Grove Ladies Aid including Mrs. John Seal, Mrs. Hamilton, Mr. Cooper (minister), Mrs. Humphrey Todd, Mrs. Brennan, Leah Thompson, Mrs. George Bell, Myrtle Abrams.
C-065-073 Correspondence with Donna (Seal) Cross of Windsor ON. Re her Seal relatives and all matters pertaining to Maple Grove.
C-074-075 Letter to Bill Boulton from Al Adams of Mississauga ON. re his grandparents John and Elizabeth Ferguson.
C-076-083 Photocopies of ads from the Gananoque Reporter for the store of John and Elizabeth Ferguson.
C-084 Computer printout 1-page family tree for the Webb family of Lansdowne.
C-085 Computer print of a letter of information about King’s Landing at Ivy Lea (Markus King) from Bill Boulton to Eleanor Austin.
C-086 Photocopy of a letter listing the winners of a contest sponsored by the Ivy Mining Co. Ltd, 1926.
C-087 Manuscript excerpt from the genealogy of William Landon family, listing descendants of Elizabeth Landon McNeil whose daughter married Markus King.
C-088 Computer printout of descendants of John McNeil (1770-1815) who settled near Lansdowne.
C-089 3-page history of the Gilbert family, carriagemakers in Seeley’s Bay, by David Gilbert.
C-090 2-page history of the family of Jean Walker and Hugh Breckenridge, with appended history of the Tedford family with whom their children married.

2020-009-D Bradley Family
D-001-015 15 page manuscript family tree of descendants of Samuel Bradley, source unknown.
D-016-019 4 page manuscript notes on land acquisitions by members of the Bradley family.
D-020-021 photocopy of a letter from Alan K Bolton (Mineapolis MN) to Wilmer Henderson Bradley, 1966, conveying additions to Bradley’s grandmother’s family tree.
D-022 Photocopy of an undated clipping showing a photo of Wilmer H Bradley and his wife on their golden wedding anniversary.
D-023-024 2-page photocopy of an article on the Bradley family from the Brockville Recorder & Times 1978, includes photos of Thomas Bradley, Maj. Joseph Bradley, Carleton and Elvira Bradley, Wilmer and Mary (Bigford) Bradley, and John and Mary Bigford with children.
D-025 Photocopy of an undated article from Gananoque Reporter tracing the Bradley family from Ireland to Lansdowne.
D-026 scribbled notes about the residence and family of Joseph A Bradley, Lansdowne village.
D-027 Manuscript notes on Edmund R Bradley, Dr. Joseph Arthur Bradley and Edwin H Bradley.
D-028 Transcription of a story about Daniel Bradley being chased and shot at by John Costello.
D-029 Photocopies from an unidentified newspaper about 1921, describing the house building activities of Thomas Bradley, and other residents of Lansdowne.
D-030-033 3 computer print photos of Tommy Stennitt in an envelope with notation signed Betty Bradley, a niece.
D-034 Invitation to a dance in Burns’ Hall, Lansdowne by the Lansdowne Social Club.
D-035 Small photo of two couples at a table with a big cake, inscribed au verso “Annie / Jennie / Bert / Bill /Armstrong”.
D-036 Small photo of a lady in front of the Gray stone house on the Parkway, probably Margaret Gray.
D-037 5 x 7 reprint of studio portrait of an elderly couple, inscribed au verso “Charles & Margaret Gray” .
D-038 Modern colour photo of Bruce Foley at the sign post for Tilley.
D-039 Original mortgage Dennis Noonan to Richard Copeland, 1875.
D-040 Pamphlet “Gananoque/The Name and its Origin” by Frank Eames 1942.
D-041 Pamphlet “Sketch of the Early History of the Front Concessions of Lansdowne and Thousand Islands Group” by Thomas Darling, 1925.
D-042 Studio oval photo on card of two men, inscribed au verso “T A Bradley / E R Bradley”.
D-043 Studio oval photo on card of one man, inscribed au verso “E R Bradley”.
D-044 Studio oval photo on card of a woman inscribed au verso “Mrs. E R Bradley”
D-045 Post card to Mrs. E R Bradley from a soldier in France thanking her for socks she sent which he will wear on long marches.
D-046 CDV young man, inscribed au verso “Wilmer Bradley”.
D-047 CDV young man, inscribed au verso “Clark Foley”.
D-048 Small card with photo inside of Margel Warren, with inscription “To Douglas/ Wishing you many happy returns of the Day / Margel / Mar. 31 – 1927”.
D-049 CDV of young woman, inscribed au verso “Alma Bradley”.
D-050 Studio oval photo on card young woman, inscribed au verso “Mary Bigford/ married Wilmer Bradley”.
D-051 Studio oval on card, teenage boy, inscribed au verso “Wilmer Bradley”.
D-052 Studio photo on card a couple and 2 daughters, inscribed au verso “Charles Bradley / Alma Bradley / Ada Bradley / Daisy Bradley”.
D-053 Studio oval on card 3 young people, inscribed au verso “Albert Bradley (possibly recipient) Harry Green / Eva Green / Mabel Green”.
D-054 Studio photo on card 4 women, inscribed au verso “Mrs. Frank Green / Mrs. Wesley Acton / Mrs. J W Clendening / Mrs. John Willoughby”.
D-055 snapshot of a barn raising, with note attached “Carman Grier’s/ barn Raising / circa 1950 / Centennial Road / still standing”
D-056 35 page booklet "The Bradley Family of Newtownbarry, County Wexford, Ireland and Lansdowne, County Leeds, Ontario" by Alan K Bolton,1962; typescript on onionskin paper in a 3-ring card stock folder, with inclusions

2020-009-E Lansdowne Fair ephemera
E-001-003 Complimentary admission tickets to Lansdowne Fair 1944-45-47 for Miss Elva Vanorman, signed by secretary S C E Dixon.
E-004-005 Satin ribbons worn by Agricultural Society Members at Lansdowne Fair 1933 and 1950.
E-006 Blank “Entry Sheet” used to list animals entered for judging in Lansdowne Fair, no date.
E-007-009 Photocopies of the cover and first pages of the Lansdowne Fair centennial prize list 1964
E-010 List of past presidents of the Lansdowne Fair Board 1864 to 2014 (150 years).
E-011 Stock Certificate in Lansdowne Arena Company Limited issued to William Boulton, 1961.
E-012 Pencil sketch on card stock of the judging stand at Lansdowne fairgrounds, signed “K Nuttall 2014”.
E-013 Photocopy of Lansdowne Fair prize list for 1908.
E-014-018 Typescript History of Lansdowne Fair written for the 125th anniversary 1989.
E-019 Printed postcard to George H Darling, mailed in Gananoque 1910, message and signature unintelligible.
E-020 Card from Fair secretary Dixon to J D W Darling saying the $2 he gave was awarded to D B Johnston, 1921.

2020-009-F Executors’ Accounts and inventory of Estate of John Wesley McNeil.
F-001 Typescript “Executors’ Accounts” for the Surrogate Court in the estate of John Wesley McNeil, 19 pages legal size, undated.

2020-009-G Records of the Leeds & Lansdowne Association of Historians and Collectors; the precedent to Lansdowne Historical Society.
G-001 Typescript minutes of meeting of LLAHC Oct 25, 1984.
G-002 Typescript minutes of Nov. 22/84
G-003 Manuscript notes from meeting of Jan 23/85
G-004 Typescript proposed budget for 1985.
G-005 manuscript notes on income and expences, April and May/85.
G-006 Typescript Minutes of Mar 22/85 with membership list and manuscript notations.
G-007 Typescript Minutes of June 26/85 2 pages (2 copies)
G-008 Manuscript notes on discussion from June 26 meeting

2020-009-H Court proceedings for and against The Gananoque Water Power Co.
H-001 Photocopy of the petition by GWPC to raise the dam at Outlet, 1882, includes the description of each property affected, seven pages legal size.
H-002 Carbon copy of typescript of the decision by the Chancery Court on a suit by James McCready and others against Gananoque Water Power Co, 1889.
H-003 6-page printed petition of the Gananoque Water Power Co to the County Court of Leeds & Grenville to raise the level of Charleston Lake by four feet, including a survey and description of the lands affected, and naming all the defendants, 1882.

2020-009-I Collection of various deeds and mortgages pertaining to Charles Bonsteel, from unknown source, plus 2 deeds to Abrahan Rogers in Rockport
I-001 Indenture of sale by Adolphus Botsford to George Pattemore of 60 acres in Yonge L19, C9. 1909.
I-002 Memorandum of agreement of sale by Charles Bonsteel to John Morris of 70 acres in Yonge L19, C9, 1920
I-003 Mortgage from Charles Bonsteel to William Jackson for land as above, 1918.
I-004 Mortgage from Charles Bonsteel to Emily McVeigh for land in Lansdowne L16 & 17, C2, 1920, with notations recording payments.
I-005 Conveyance from David Huntley to Charles Bonsteel of land in Lansdowne L17, C2, 1928
I-006 Mortgage from Charles Bonsteel to Ross Purvis for land in Lansdowne L 16 & 17, C2, 1933
I-007 Letter to Charles Bonsteel notifying him of the discharge of above mortgage, 1943.
I-008 Affidavit by Richard Foley concerning title to Lansdowne L16-17-18, C2, 1931.
I-008-010 3 receipts by Emily McVeigh for mortgage payments by Charles Bonsteel 1927-32.
I-011 Receipt from Ross Purvis for mortgage payment by Charles Bonsteel, 1938.
I-012 Mortgage from Thom,as McCrea to Charles Quinn for Lansdowne L16-17-18, C 2, 1901.
I-013 Assignment of above mortgage from Charles Quinn to Richard Foley, 1903.
I-014 Postcard from Geo. Davis to J D W Darling re discharhe of above mortgage, 1920.
I-015A-C Envelope addressed to Richard Cronk, Athens, containing bank book from 1909.
I-016 Receipt for mortgage payment from Mrs. Bonsteel to Ross Purvis, 1938.
I-017 Letter to J D Sheppard from solicitor Arthur Jackson containing description of land in Lansdowne L17, C2, 1924.
I-018A-B Letter from solicitors Matheson Henderson & Hart to Stewart Jones re lack of registration of the will of Charles Bonsteel, 1967.
I-019 Letter from solicitors MacFarlane and Clarke to Richard Bonsteel requesting letters probate for Charles Bonsteel, 1967.
I-020 Letter from MacFarlane & Clarke to Richard Bonsteel asking to sign a declaration, 1967.
I-021 Probated will of Richard Cronkwright of Athens, 1915.
I-022 Receipt from H R Beale to Richard Cronkwright for $425, 1909.
I-023 Notice to Richard Cronkwright that he is a creditor of the Farmers Bank of Canada (bankrupt) in the amount of $269.73.
I-024 From a different source: Certified manuscript copy of a deed from Charles Cornwall and wife to Abraham Rogers, 1897, with an envelope in which they were acquired, with the name of Robert C & Theresa Smith, Cobourg.
I-025 Certified manuscript copy of a deed from Joseph and Jane Rogers to Abraham Rogers 1902

2020-009-J Notes on genealogy of Horton, McCullough/Latimer, Sheppard, Williams & Taylor families and others
J-001 Photocopy of a letter from Evelyn Earl to Edna Johnston, 1966, regarding Taylor family history, the Irish Rebellion, and Tilley settlement.
J-002 Four-page typescript history of the Thomas Williams family in Leeds County.
J-003 Two-page computer printout of the descendants of Samuel Horton and Camelia Graham.
J-004 Twelve-page photocopy of manuscript on the Samuel Horton family by Mrs. T J Webster.
J-005 Three-page computer printout of John Sheppard family in Escott Twp.
J-006 Three-page computer printout of family of Robert McCullough (1801-1871) and Mary Latimer.
J-007 Hand written transcripts of McConnell Family grave stones in Union Cemetery.
J-008 Photocopies from Leeds & Grenville OGS Newsletter on descendants of Abraham Coon, touching on Myers and Poole families, 5 pages.
J-009 “The Moore family of Mooretown” (Eden Grove) by Alan Lindsay.
J-010 Manuscript notes on family tree of Lulu Warren Shipman

2020-009-K Orders for steam threshing equipment including liens on customers’ farms, 1890s
K-001 Order by William Webb and Robert Steacy to The Haggert Bros. Manufacturing Co of Brampton, 1890, for a separator worth $400, with declarations that they own lands listed and promise not to encumber them until all debts to Haggart Bros are paid, witnessed by Hugh Wilson and Jos. Greene and registered in the Registry Office.
K-002 Order by Cyrus Cross, John Ferguson and Alma Weart for a Cornell Steam Engine and Separator by Haggert Bros Manufacturing Co worth $1400, 1889, conditions as previous.
K-003 Order by William Warren and John Franklin for a Cornell Steam Engine and Wide-Awake Separator worth $1500, 1886, witnessed by James Aikens, conditions as previous.
K-004 Order by William Warren for a Cornell Steam Engine by Haggert Bros. worth $1300, 1890.
K-005 Order by William Warren for a Robert Bell steam traction engine worth $1975, 1905.
All of above documents came in an envelope marked “Bud Hunt”.

2020-009-L Album of 98 photos, may have belonged to Archie Johnston of Rockfield, donated by Connie Burns.
2-ring laced black photo album with black pages containing 98 snapshots from the 1920s, most are unidentified. The named photos include Max & Archie, Miss Hollingsworth, Floyd & Agnes, Erma & Eileen, Laura Jack, Miss Miller, Elva Topping, Blythe, Percy & Mary, Stella & family, Katie, Bertha Watts, Ella Sheridan, Davidson Topping, Tilley School (group), Outlet (bridge), Marble Rock Road, Sand Bay (church), Erma & Paul, Eileen, Murray Jack, Rhea Horton, Elmer & Agnes Greer, Marble Rock Cheese Factory (old mill), Miss Miller and Eileen Tilton, Tilley Factory, Mrs. Bradley, Marble Rock Dam, Marble Rock Bridge, Blythe & Grant Haskin, Agnes Steen, Mae Hollingsworth, Arthur Bilford, Robert Murphy, Maud (horse), Archer (man & horse), Hal (man & horse), Lil Forrester, Tilley Jim (woman on horse), Robert Murphy Archie (man & horse), Fred Cooke & Toby (man on horse), Archie Lorna Mr Greer, Varda Wilks, Billy Jim, Ripple Autobon Sam H (horse cart & driver), Billy Boy (man & horse), Dick & Dina, Mollie & Min, Maud Billy Jim (horses), Nell (woman & horse), Billy Hal, Mack (horse), Billy Boy (horse), Crazy Skip (horse), Nell (woman & horse), Jim Maud Billy (horses), Just Jack (horse), Mollie (horse.

2020-009-M Various photos and reproductions
M-001 Photo a man cutting granite blocks, inscribed “Wm McKee”.
M-002 Man and wagon in front of Granite ridges being cut into building stone, inscribed au verso “McKee Quarry”.
M-003 Rough quarried stone in foreground with a hoisting derrick behind, inscribed au verso “Quarry near Escott”.
M-004 Reprint photo of a simple frame house with veranda, owned in 1921 by Everett T Rogers and Theresa Eves Rogers, birthplace of Phyllis Rogers Mitchell.
M-005 Photo of the cast of the play “Marrying Anne” on stage (possibly in the Lansdowne Town Hall) Nov. 1931.
M-006 Partial casts as above same date and place.
M-007 Reprint photo of woman with Lansdowne village in background, possibly taken from Victoria School.
M-008 Reprint photo of two sisters in old dress, inscribed au verso “Left June Brown Mitchell/ Right Ann Brown Haig”.
M-009A & B Photo and reprint of couple and boy, inscribed au verso “Beatrice Herbison / Owen Thomas/ Reg” and “mother”.
M-010A & B Photo and reprint of man with white beard seated outside, inscribed au verso “Mr. Benjamin Herbison” and “mother”.
M-011 Photo of previous people together, inscribed au verso “Mr. Herbison / Reg Herbison / Beatrice (Herbison) Thomas / Owen Thomas”.
M-012 Blurry photo of man and woman inscribed au verso “Mrs. Sandy MacDonald / Herb Leacock”.
M-013 Photo little boy beside a boathouse inscribed “John Lochead”.
M-014 Photo Man, Dog, boy, and woman, unidentified.
M-015 Photo of stone house with ell on Prince St Lansdowne, inscribed “Jim Foots house / store”.
M-016 Photo four men standing near a log cabin inscribed “Gramma (Cain) / Goff house / ?”.
M-017 Photo of five students taken at Victoria School inscribed “Beatrice Quinn (?) Mayonne Burns, Audrey Earl, Lorne Burns, Dorothy McConnell”.
M-018 reprint photo of man in uniform inscribed “Feb 15, 1950 / Officer Tim McGrill / “HERE COMES CHARLIE”
M-019 Contact print two women under Sunflower tree, unidentified, inscribed “1947”.
M-020 Photo 2 men in straw hats and a woman, possibly a picnic, inscribed “Mildred” and “Urban”.
M-021 Poor photo child in tall grass, unidentified.
M-022 three boys, one mounted on a horse, inscribed “Ronald” and “Edwin”
M-023 Young Man in a buggy and horse, houses beyond, unidentified.
M-024 Village street with board walks, unidentified.
M-025 Cast of 8 characters in a play at Lansdowne Town Hall.
M-026 As above but 10 characters, inscribed “Bob Huskinson”.
M-027 Open grave among headstones with many flowers, inscribed “Kenneth Grier, age 22 / Union Cemetery Jan 22/49 / Lansdowne, Ont. / Forty two floral pieces”
M-028 Man fishing from the Outlet Dam, another watching, guardhouse beyond.
M-029 Large group in three rows, some in costumes, unidentified.
M-030 Interior of an empty church unidentified.
M-031 Unused post card from Lansdowne United Church to announce upcoming meetings.
M-032 Certificate to Douglas Donevan for passing course on the dangerous effects of Alcoholic Beverages by the Women’s Christian Temperance Union.
M-033 Photo Grove Methodist Church (Lansdowne United) inscribed “1913”.
M-034 Interior of a United Church with big pipe organ, several flower arrangements as if for a funeral.
M-035 As previous.
M-036 Six people in a 1940s living room, unidentified.
M-037 Eight people on the steps of Woodvale School inscribed “Old Woodvale School”: front row l-r Jimmy Lappan, Doreen Lappan, Marie Heaslip, Helen O’Grady, Lorne Crozier, Clifford Heaslip. Back row Mildred Hall, Eva Modler (teacher).
M-038 Photo two women, inscribed “June 1948 / Mrs Glenn / Mrs Fodey”.
M-039 Large group of women from St John’s Guild probably 1950s; Front row Miss Anna Shaw (Anna Lochead), Miss Susie Truesdell, Mrs Ray Landon and son Ronald Landon. 2nd row: Mrs pearl Rotters, Miss Rachael Webster, Mrs Sam Johnston, Mrs harry Nunn. Back row; Mrs A L Haffie, Mrs George Dillion, Mrs Winter (minister’s wife), Mrs George F Dean, Mrs E E Johnston, Mrs Gordon Loney, Mrs Tom Steacy. Inscribed au verso “John Loney”.
M-040A & B Snapshot and an enlargement of a group photo inscribed “Haffie’s Hunting Camp 1931”, listed as Bill Trickey, Ford Gray, Bob Stringer, Pete McConnif, Al Haffie, Stanley Haffie, John Kring, Edna Haffie, W P Earl, Ed Forrester, Libby Trickey, George Lawson, Tom McMunn, Harry Lawson.
M-041 Four men with shotguns and large stringer of ducks, Al Haffie on the left.
M-042 Snapshot of the Warburton Warriors hockey team displaying the Supertest Shield Trophy. Back row LtoR: Taylor Burns, Smokey Woods, Lou Jefferies, Ben Cirtwell, Basil Gavin, Lorne Kelsey, George Burns. Front row: Bob Crawford, Bob McWilliams, Cliff Foley, Gerald Cranker, Ernie Moorhead, Des Caiger.
M-043 Snapshot of Warburton Warriors undated. Back row LtoR: Taylor Burns, Keith Burns, Dennis McGarr, Basil Gavin, Bernard O’Grady, George Burns. Middle row: Lou Jefferies, Lloyd Moorhead, Ernie Moorhead, Bob McWilliams. Front row: Bob Crawford, Don Tedford, Gerry Cranker, Ben Cirtwell, Monty Crawford.
M-044 Photo adhered to Masonite, of Warburton Warriors undated, estimate 1960. Back row LtoR: Donnie Burns, Blake Foley, Gordie Merkley, Taylor Burns. Front row: unknown, Wendell Webster, Ron Plunkett, Lloyd Foley, Percy Steacy.
M-045 8x10 photo of a mixed hockey team, 9 players each with a different sweater, unidentified.
M-046 Reprint photo of the front of a house, inscribed “Mr. and Mrs. Algernon Hugh McKay’s home on Miller Street, Lansdowne, Ontario”.
M-047 Computer print of a very heavy warship, with note quoting the inscription on the original, addressed to Mr A E Haffie, Lansdowne “Dear Father / This is the ship that I am on / what do you think of her. / Some ship. / Halifax April 1918”
M-048 Computer print of the Cozy Corner Restaurant in the former Stewart House Hotel, where the Lansdowne Post Office now stands.
M-049 Computer copy of snapshot of Al Haffie’s meat delivery truck.
M-050 Computer copy of a snapshot of men hewing square timber, probably to build a barn, unknown location.
M-051 Computer enlargement of men building the brick house at 1091 Prince St, Lansdowne, in 1915.
M-052 Computer enlargement of 2 photos of the cast of a play in the Lansdowne Town Hall, 1940s.
M-053 Computer enlargement of (possible) choir on the stage in the Lansdowne Town Hall. Front row LtoR: Shirley Nunn, Catherine Fodey, Doreen Milner, unknown, Catherine Lynch, Linda Pritchard, Vera Foote, Caroline Clancy, Diane Wills, Anne McMullan. Second row: Marian Tedford, Margaret Rose Lynch, unknown, Myrna Doak, Freda Warren, unknown, unknown, unknown.
M-054 Computer enlargement of two boys on the Town Hall stage, Val Jefferies, George Young.
M-055 As previous; two girls Anne McMullen, Diane Wills.
M-056 Computer enlargement of a gathering of ladies in a living room with sandwiches, cake and tea. LtoR: Daisy Donevan, Bernice Horton, Dorothea Burns, Julia Webster, Marian Steacy, Mary Heaslip, Mrs Gerald Breckenridge, Beatrice Webster, Marcella O’Grady, Mable Aldrich, Marie Summers, ? Bradley, Kate McMunn.
M-057 Computer copy two girls with popcicles and a toddler on a lawn, old man watching from the street. Noted to be “Anne Sly”.
M-058 Computer copy Model A Ford roadster covered with snow beside the stone building at 1004 Prince St. Lansdowne.
M-059 Computer copy of a studio photo of a woman seated, inscribed au verso Isabella Brown Darling.
M-060 Computer copy photo of an old house with veranda, unidentified.
M-061 Photocopy of W.L. Prosser photo of the Government Dock at Ivy Lea, 1944, including Eric Truesell’s store and a bigger building later moved to Mount Airy.
M-062 Photocopy of a picture from the river showing the Ivey boat houses with the farm house in the background, prior to 1938 when the Scenic Highway was built.
M-063 Photocopy of three snapshots from the Ivey farmhouse looking toward the river, showing the Scenic Highway in foreground.
M-064 Photocopy of a modern colour photo of the Ivey farmhouse.

2020-009-N Three ring binder containing 38 photographs of Lansdowne area printed by George Lackie in 1989 from glass negatives found in his house in Lansdowne in 1968, with possible attributions for some, as follows: #1 Merchants Bank of Canada now home of Jim Foote. #2 Home built by Brock Truesdell for Efford Brown. #5 Possibly Sam Montgomery’s home (confirmed). #7 Home built for Joe Heaslip around 1900 … #8 Store built by Henry Mulvaugh (Lansdowne Freshmart). #10 possibly Glenn Shields. # 11, 12, 13,14 interior views of Lansdowne Creamery (cheese factory) now Burgeson Boats. #15 Child, possibly post mortem. #19 Mrs Sarah Heaslip, Polly Keating, and Sam Heaslip. Note: photos were removed from “sticky” album pages and sacrificial paper placed behind them so they did not adhere directly .

2020-009-O Photos donated by Freda White
O-001 Studio photo on card of Mr. (Charles) and Mrs. (Alice) Fredenburgh.
O-002 Studio Photo on card Mr. & Mrs. Charles Fredenburgh and baby.
O-003 Studio photo on card Alice and Charles Fredenburg and sons Ford and Norman.
O-004 Studio photo on card of two little girls, believed to be Mary and Alice Webster.
O-005 CDV two young women, broken, partial inscription au verso “Essie” .
O-006 Studio photo in folder inscribed Ford Fredenburgh.
O-007 8x10 photo four people inscribed “Patsy Kennedy Pres. /Ford Johnston / Mrs Dave Tedford / Oldest people at Lans. Fair”.
O-008 Colour snapshot in folder, elderly couple, inscribed “Myrla Shields & 2nd husband Bob Sheppard / Easter Greetings 1973”.
O-009 Snapshot five women, inscribed “Taken in July or Aug/39 / are we lovely? Especially me.” And in ballpoint pen “Alma Bradley McKay”.
O-010 Snapshot three elderly women and a man, inscribed “April 1942 / Alma Blanche Quinn”.
O-011 Snapshot same three women as previous, inscribed “May 1942 / at Lansdowne Ont” and “Mother / Mrs. Blanche Johnston / & Mrs Eliz Quinn”.
O-012 Snapshot of woman at woodshed door, inscribed “Xmas Day 1933 / Blanche Johnston”.
O-013 Snapshot from same roll of film as previous, man holding toddler, inscribed “Uncle Algie / & Marion”.
O-014 Envelope with form for ordering photo prints, from Edwards Drug Store, Lansdowne.

2020-009-P Lansdowne Continuation School yearbooks.
P-001 “Campus Capers” Yearbook of 1951, purple flocked cover with gold letters.
P-002 Yearbook for 1954-55, yellow covers.
P-003 yearbook for 1955-56, gold covers creased and worn.
P-004 Yearbook for 1955-56, as above but better condition.
P-005 Replica yearbook compiled for the school reunion in 2011.
P-006 “Campus Capers” yearbook for 1951, second copy.

2020-009-Q Diary for 1965 and 1966 by Lettie (Landon) Mitchell, widow of Fred Mitchell.
Item consists of a hardcover diary titled “Daily Journal 1915” with entries from 1965 and 1966.

2020-009-R Butter making manual
Item consists of a three-ring binder with typescript printing on one side of each page giving complete instructions for making butter, with an insert saying it was used by Kenneth Hill at Coverdale, Ripley, Taylor, Rockport and Willowbank cheese factories.

2020-009-S Book from the library of Gananoque Narrows Lighthouse
Item consists of book “The Morning Goeth Forth and Other Poems” by Britton Strangways, 1924, with a plate saying it was presented to the Gananoque Narrows Lighthouse by the Public School, Chesley, Ontario, and identifying the Upper Canada Tract Society. It was donated to the Lansdowne Historical Society by Robert Liddell, the son of the last lighthouse keeper.

2020-009-T Voters List Book 1901-1924
Item consists of “Clerk’s Voters List Book” for Front of Leeds & Lansdowne, in which is recorded the names of everyone who is supposed to receive a copy of the voters list, including County Judges, municipal councilors, treasurer, sheriff, clerk of the peace, postmasters, head masters of all schools, county clerk, MP, MLA, defeated candidates for MP and MLA in the last election, and the reeve. The lists are complete from 1901 to 1924, during which time the Township Clerk was J D W Darling.

2020-009-U Information on Post Offices in the area.
U-001 Rural Mail Directory for Brockville and surrounding area, 1929, lists the mail recipients in all the rural routes but not the towns/villages.
U-002 Transcription from the Gananoque Reporter 1901 noting the change in location and Postmaster at Wilstead.
U-003 Computer reprint of the appointment of Charles O’Connor as Post Master at Long Point 1894.
U-004 Letter with attachments (10 pages) from Diane Martineau of Canadian Postal Archives in response to information request by Hillary Hamilton about post offices in Front of Leeds & Lansdowne.
U-005 Manuscript data on post offices at Bowell, Fairfax, Gananoque Junction, Melcombe, South Lake, Beverley, Oak leaf, Ellisville, Berryton, Seeley’s Bay, and Lyndhurst, probably taken from online sources.
U-006 Fold-out rack card describing the Canadian Postal Archives, 1993.
U-007 Three ring bound collection of information on Post Offices in Leeds & 1000 Islands, including a collection of envelopes bearing the postmarks of many of them, plus an unopenedsheet of 8 stamps commemorating 150 years of postal service in Canada, 2001. 28 post marks are includes as follows: Bowell (2), Grenadier Island, Escott, Ivy Lea (3), Lansdowne, Lyndhurst, Marble Rock, Melcombe (2), Rockport (2), Sand Bay (8), Seeleys Bay, Warburton (5), The collection was assembled by Bill Boulton.
U-008 (Artifact) Postal cancellation hammer, not for a specific post office, with brass face on one side and the other side missing. It is on a whittled pine handle secured with electrical tape.

Results 1 to 10 of 150